Privacy Policy / Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Greetings from Focus on the Family Malaysia and welcome to our website!

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010, Focus on the Family Malaysia is committed to protect the privacy of donors, supporters and other stakeholders. Personal data includes but is not limited to your name, telephone number, email address, home address as well as any information you have provided to Focus on the Family Malaysia in the past through forms or coupons filled out either online or in hard copy, online surveys, etc.

We extend the following information to assure you, our guest, that we are concerned about and respect your privacy while visiting our website. We will always endeavor to take steps to assure that any information you provide to us will remain secure and private, even when using third-party services. We want you to feel safe in your online experience while visiting our site. We therefore request that you take a moment to review the following valuable information.

Collection of Information

Focus on the Family Malaysia does not collect personal information without your knowledge during your visit to our website. However, Focus on the Family Malaysia does at times ask that you provide us with personal information while online. The type of information we collect typically, but not always, corresponds directly with the service you request. For instance, you can make donations, when requested you can offer your questions and/or suggestions to our resources, or you can purchase a resource directly from our Online Bookstore. As a visitor, the personal information you provide may also be used to improve the usability of, and information available on, our websites. In other words, at times we will ask you for more information, beyond just your name and contact information, than is needed to facilitate our response to your specific request. Your provision of such additional information is your acknowledgement that you consent to our use of such information to better serve you, our visitor, and others coming to our websites.

Focus on the Family Malaysia will not sell, lease or rent its mailing list or any of your confidential information to any outside organization or individual. However, we may need to disclose personal information as required by law, such as in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement request, to enforce our Terms of Service, or site rules; or to protect the safety and security of our visitors and our websites.

Login Name and Password: You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login name and password to any other person. You are not to disclose your password to any other person. You are responsible for the use of your account, whether or not authorized by you.

You shall immediately notify us if it comes to your knowledge that your password has been compromised or there has been unauthorized use of your account.

Focus on the Family Malaysia shall not be liable for any damage or loss of any kind suffered by you as a result of unauthorized use of your login name and password.

Termination of Use: Focus on the Family Malaysia reserves the right to suspend or terminate your account without notice if you provide us with false, misleading, not current or incomplete Registration Information or if you violate any of these Terms & Conditions. Focus on the Family Malaysia shall be the sole determiner in cases of suspected violation of these rules and any decision it makes relating the termination of your account shall be final and binding.

Additional Information About Our Online Bookstore

Cookies: A small piece of data that a website can store on your system is referred to as a "cookie." Cookies are often used to enhance your online experience. Many browsers recognize when a cookie has been sent to your computer and will give you the option to refuse or allow it. Within the Online Bookstore, we use two different cookies. Below are details regarding how these two cookies are used by our websites. Please be aware that we do not use cookies to track a user's navigation through our websites.

Account Registration: When you request a resource we require that you provide us certain information that allows us to complete your transaction. This information is used to create a unique account within our Online Bookstore. Following account registration, a "cookie" is used to automatically identify you as a registered user when you are browsing the Online Bookstore (you have the option of declining this cookie during account registration if desired).

Shopping Cart Identification: The Shopping Cart Identification "cookie" allows the Online Bookstore to connect you to your active shopping cart. This cookie is set to expire whenever you exit your current browser session.

Shipping Cost & Handling Fee: 10% of Order Total or RM7.00, whichever is higher. Applies only to delivery within Malaysia using Pos Malaysia standard mail. Additional shipping charges applies for faster mail or courier services.

Shipping Duration: Subjected to stock availability and international delivery time (see below). If stock is available in our stores, we will strive to deliver within 10 working days via Pos Malaysia standard mail.

Stock Unavailability: If stock is unavailable in our stores, we will place orders with our publishers/suppliers (majority of them are overseas). The availability of stock will then be subjected to the international delivery schedule. In case of out-of-stock, out-of-print or our inabilities to fulfil customers’ orders, all monies will be refunded.

Shipping Location: Orders placed through the Online Bookstore can be shipped only within local address in Malaysia.

Terms and Conditions of Use

We have taken every effort to design our websites to be useful, informative, helpful, honest and fun. Hopefully we've accomplished that — and would ask that you let us know if you'd like to see improvements or changes that would make it even easier for you to find the information you need and want.

Focus on the Family Malaysia exists to bring families closer to each other. Thanks for your openness to respectfully consider our viewpoints. We appreciate your courtesy! To find out more about our organization, please visit About Us.

All we ask is that you agree to abide by the following Terms and Conditions. Take a few minutes to look them over because by using our site you automatically agree to them. Naturally, if you don't agree, please do not use the websites. We reserve the right to make any modifications that we deem necessary at any time. Please continue to check these terms to see what those changes may be! Your continued use of the Focus on the Family Malaysia website means that you accept those changes.

Changes

Focus on the Family Malaysia reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time and requests that you review this policy for updates.

Should you wish to review your current details or be excluded from our current communication and engagement, kindly Contact Us.

Requests, Questions, and Suggestions

Please direct all requests, questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy to Focus on the Family Malaysia.

relevance-action